WHO ARE WE?

This website https://www.familysecret.co.uk (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Family Secret Limited (registered in England and Wales under company number 9464530) (called in this notice “we”, “our” or “us”).

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect about you when you visit our Website or otherwise provide us with information.

It also tells you how you can exercise Your Rights (see below), including the right to object to some of the data handling we carry out.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Site traffic data and information about your computer

How do we use this data?

When you browse our Website, we use cookies to collect:

For more information about how we use cookies on our Website, see our Cookies Policy.

How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep information about your visit to our Website for as long as is necessary for the purposes we’ve mentioned. Typically we delete user browsing information every 2 years.

Who do we share this information with?

We share information about visitors to our Website with service providers who help us administer and manage the Website.

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect about your use of our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

INFORMATION YOU SEND US

How do we use this data?

You do not have to supply us directly with any information when you use our Website. If you choose to use our ‘contact us’ feature or otherwise get in touch with us, we will use the information you send us for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. When we use your personal data for this purpose, we do so for our legitimate business interest in communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US WHEN YOU ENTER A COMPETITION, PRIZE DRAW, OR PROMOTION.

How do we use this data?

You do not have to supply us directly with your personal data when you use our Website. However, some communications, services and facilities can only be provided if you supply us with relevant details. For example, if you enter a competition, prize draw or promotion, you will be asked to provide us with your contact details. If we ask you to supply us with information that is not strictly necessary in order for us to provide you with the communication, service or facility you are interested in, we will make this clear. This might be because it’s useful to us in helping us learn more about our customers or enhance our products and services.

If you do enter a competition, prize draw or promotion, we will use the personal data you provide:

When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so for our legitimate business interests in developing and promoting our goods and services and communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. You can object to our use of your data for these purposes at any time.

We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

If you provide us with your information in connection with a competition entry, prize draw or promotion, we will use this to administer our competition, to communicate competition results where relevant and to deliver prizes. When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so because it is necessary for us to collect and use this information for the performance of our contract with you in accordance with our competition rules.

How long do we keep this information for?

Information we hold in connection with the management of competitions, prize draws, and promotions is usually held for 6 years.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect when enter a competition, prize draw or promotion is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

YOUR RIGHTS

You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of your personal data. In relation to personal data you have supplied to us, and which is held by us for the purpose of entering into a contract between us or on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you can reuse it or share it with other organisations.

If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or complete it.

In some circumstances you also have the right to object to our processing of your data and can ask us to restrict our use of your data and to delete it.

There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should contact us using the contact details provided on our website https://www.familysecret.co.uk/contact-us

CONTACTING US AND YOUR RIGHTS OF COMPLAINT

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to Family Secret Limited

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can find details of how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.